https://www.streaming-servers.com/

How to add http Stream to Wowza and Transcode it ?

Place your Business Ad here !

redhat

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Chief Moderator
Moderator
Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2019
Messages
1,281
Likes
8,429
Points
124
Hello Everyone iam new to wowza Server , how can i add http stream and transcode it , please help ..
my project is :

TVheadend ----> Wowza Server ( Transcode Channels ) -------> Xtream Codes Panel
You should get it work with this solution:
 
StresserVIP

redhat

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Chief Moderator
Moderator
Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2019
Messages
1,281
Likes
8,429
Points
124
this is for udp Sources Not http links
Yes i know, is it not possible push UDP output streams with tvheadend ?
 
Place your Business Ad here !

Minifreeza

Active Member
Member
Banned
Joined
Aug 28, 2019
Messages
92
Likes
719
Points
91
1- Set up your Wowza server
2- Go to your manager and enable transcoder (in the applications if I remember)
3- Stream through your rtmp://
4- The transcoder will automatically do the rest

(it will appear in the list of streams on the manager)
 
StresserVIP

amroe

Active Member
Member
Joined
Sep 6, 2019
Messages
51
Likes
701
Points
94
1- Set up your Wowza server
2- Go to your manager and enable transcoder (in the applications if I remember)
3- Stream through your rtmp://
4- The transcoder will automatically do the rest

(it will appear in the list of streams on the manager)
My dear friend the TvHeadEnd Only stream https link or m3u Only not rtmp
 

Minifreeza

Active Member
Member
Banned
Joined
Aug 28, 2019
Messages
92
Likes
719
Points
91
My dear friend the TvHeadEnd Only stream https link or m3u Only not rtmp
Your channels, the videos you want to stream, you will HAVE to broadcast them to the rtmp address of Wowza.
Then, Wowza will encode and transcode it to m3u8, f4m, or else, and with various bitrates.

If TvHeadEnd cannot push the streams to a rtmp server, then you should change as Wowza only accepts RTMP as input.

So I'll repeat myself ;

1- Enable the transcoder on the admin panel.
2- Get your channels and stream them to the rtmp address of Wowza server (from whatever software you want to use).
3- Wowza will encode, transcode, and give you the output m3u8, f4m or else that you want (in http and with various bitrates).
 
Last edited:

dj_adde

New Member
Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2019
Messages
53
Likes
161
Points
44
you can TVheadend Transcode Channels gpu -------> Xtream Codes Panel
 
StresserVIP

samuelxt

New Member
Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2019
Messages
59
Likes
148
Points
44
Transcoded very heavy brother...wowza need high resource
 
Place your Business Ad here !

rebroub

New Member
Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2019
Messages
59
Likes
166
Points
44
Warning points
90
Hello Everyone iam new to wowza Server , how can i add http stream and transcode it , please help ..
my project is :

TVheadend ----> Wowza Server ( Transcode Channels ) -------> Xtream Codes Panel
hello
why not using gpu for transcod is better than wowza
 

dj_adde

New Member
Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2019
Messages
53
Likes
161
Points
44
I run TVheadend Transcode GTX1060 gpu 7 st 1080
I can add 10
 
StresserVIP

abdulhamid202

New Member
Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2019
Messages
43
Likes
204
Points
44
Hello Everyone iam new to wowza Server , how can i add http stream and transcode it , please help ..
my project is :

TVheadend ----> Wowza Server ( Transcode Channels ) -------> Xtream Codes Panel
Hi,

did u solve it ?
 

elhouari1988

New Member
Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2019
Messages
30
Likes
132
Points
44
Hello Everyone iam new to wowza Server , how can i add http stream and transcode it , please help ..
my project is :

TVheadend ----> Wowza Server ( Transcode Channels ) -------> Xtream Codes Panel
contact me i help you by teamviwer
 
StresserVIP
Place your Business Ad here !

HyperX

New Member
Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2019
Messages
10
Likes
22
Points
14
FastoCloud resolve this all without Wowza and TVheadend, very funny to read your dances :)
 
Last edited:
Top